The good, the bad and the funny

I’ve got my upper GI thing in less than 10 hours.  I’m more nervous about this than I was about my hysterectomy.  Something about shoving tubes down my throat.

I’m not going to be able to do puggie Halloween cards this year.  Just not enough time or money in the budget.  But I WILL do puggy Christmas cards.  I’ve even already written a song to go along with them.

Did y’all see Amy Poehler’s rap about Sarah Palin on SNL on Saturday?  OMG one of the funniest things I’ve seen in a looooong time!

Here are the lyrics:

one two three

my name is sarah palin you all know me
vice president nominee of the gop
gonna need your vote in the next election
can i get a ‘what what’ from the senior section
mccain got experience, mccain got style
but don’t let him freak you out when he tries to smile
cause that smile be creepy
but when i be vp
all the leaders in the world gonna finally meet me

how’s it go eskimo
(eskimos)
tell me what you know eskimo
(eskimos)
how you feel eskimo
(ice cold)
tell me tell me what you feel eskimo
(super cold)

i’m jeremiah wright cause tonight i’m the preacha
i got a bookish look and you’re all hot for teacha
todd lookin fine on his snow machine
so hot boy gonna need a go between
in wasilla we just chill baby chilla
but when i see oil lets drill baby drilla

my country tis a thee
from my porch i can see
russia and such

all the mavericks in the house put your hands up
all the mavericks in the house put your hands up
all the plumbers in the house pull your pants up
all the plumbers in the house pull your pants up

when i say ‘obama’ you say ‘ayers’
obama. (ayers) obama (ayers)
i built me a bridge – it ain’t goin’ nowhere.
(ohhh)

mccain, palin, gonna put the nail in the coffin
of the media elite
(she likes red meat)
shoot a mother-humpin moose, eight days of the week

[three gunshots]
now ya dead, now ya dead,
cause i’m an animal, and i’m bigger than you
holdin a shotgun walk in the pub
everybody party, we’re goin on a hunt
la la la la la la la la
[six gunshots]

yo i’m palin, i’m out!

To see the video go here.

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “The good, the bad and the funny

  1. I haven’t seen this one yet but the first time Tina Fey went on as Palin was hysterical.. I can see Russia from my house!

    Boo no halloween cards! lol
    I stil need to work on mine, I am planning in my head what I want to do.
    I am sure you will be alright for your endoscopy, they are very routine and I hope that they figure out what is going on with you and your family! *hugs!!*

  2. Oh yeah, and I’m sorry about the upper GI thing, baby, but I know it’s going to be fine and you’re going to fine. I will pray for you, though! 🙂

  3. holy mother of god i haven’t laughed that hard since the weekend with my old high school sweetheart and now my new man (yeah, you’ll wanna see THAT post :O) )… i am so sending this to everyone i know…

Comments are closed.